December 03, 2020, 06:59:10 am
News: IF YOU ARE A MEMBER FROM THE ORIGINAL SITE AND CAN'T LOGIN. POST IN THE FEEDBACK FORUM (AS GUEST) AND AN ADMIN WILL ASSIST YOU TO ACCESS THE SITE!
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: What bloody license file?!?  (Read 2010 times)
rjlohan
Founders
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2355



WWW
« on: December 11, 2002, 02:15:41 am »

I\'m having a **** of a time trying to install a VB app (with P&D wiz) on the machines here. I have no idea why, but when running the setup program, I keep getting a message pop up saying something like \"Inset License Disk\". It allows me to find some license file, or setup won\'t proceed.

It doesn\'t tell me what license file it wants exactly, and nothing in my app should require specific licenses to run anyway - it\'s just standard VB6 stuff... and it was working before.... grrr



Help me... please.... :cry:
Logged

---------------------------------------
-RJ Lohan
Ryan.J.Lohan@student.uts.edu.au
---------------------------------------
"Second?!? That's just a fancy word for 'loser'!!"
---------------------------------------

Hack
Master of TMEOotAP
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 10349



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2002, 02:54:24 am »

Other than the standard VB controls, what are you using in the project? (i.e., third party controls?)

If no third party controls, what components are added to the VB project?

What OS is it being installed on?
Logged


welcome

rjlohan
Founders
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2355



WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2002, 03:27:30 am »

The only extra control is a Winsock. (On one of the 3 apps I\'m installing, there are 2 UCs I made, but this is irrelevant, as the others which won\'t work don\'t have these controls).

OS -] Win NT  Not sure of the SP. I can get SP6 though.

I am suspecting (from brief research) that it may be a Winsock issue - but I don\'t yet want to remove it to find out - there\'s alot of calls to the control... Tongue

I\'ve tried a fix to register the winsock correctly, but that didn\'t work. I don\'t understand how that could be it though - the system already has the winsock.dll file on it... dunno
Logged

---------------------------------------
-RJ Lohan
Ryan.J.Lohan@student.uts.edu.au
---------------------------------------
"Second?!? That's just a fancy word for 'loser'!!"
---------------------------------------

rjlohan
Founders
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2355



WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2002, 03:29:10 am »

Oh, another thing - this same problem occurred on another machine (the admins machine actually) with a project that didn\'t use Winsock (or any other non-standard controls for that matter).
Logged

---------------------------------------
-RJ Lohan
Ryan.J.Lohan@student.uts.edu.au
---------------------------------------
"Second?!? That's just a fancy word for 'loser'!!"
---------------------------------------

Pc_Madness
Ancient Poster
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5349



WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2002, 06:32:14 am »

Checked your references?
Logged


rjlohan
Founders
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2355



WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2002, 06:42:58 am »

For what? It installs fine on some machines... dunno
Logged

---------------------------------------
-RJ Lohan
Ryan.J.Lohan@student.uts.edu.au
---------------------------------------
"Second?!? That's just a fancy word for 'loser'!!"
---------------------------------------

Pc_Madness
Ancient Poster
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5349



WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2002, 06:45:44 am »

Well, you should have 4 references... if something else is in there that shouldn\'t, it might be the cause of the trouble??

As you can see, this is my one and only idea. Sad
Logged


Martin Wallace
Founders
*

Stars: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3602


God is dead, I have surpassed him.


WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2002, 09:32:39 am »

RJ,

Check your two usercontrols to make sure you haven\'t set them to require a license.  You can check this under project properties for each control.

See attached pic -
Logged

Every time god kills an angel, I masturbate.

rjlohan
Founders
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2355



WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2002, 09:48:13 am »

Yeah, I know about that one, ta. smile

It won\'t be that - some of the packages which won\'t install don\'t use those 2 controls. Similarly, a similar error the other week (this one wasn\'t widespread tested), the package wasn\'t using any controls, just an msxml reference.
Logged

---------------------------------------
-RJ Lohan
Ryan.J.Lohan@student.uts.edu.au
---------------------------------------
"Second?!? That's just a fancy word for 'loser'!!"
---------------------------------------

Joe
Supporters
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6104



WWW
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2002, 01:51:57 pm »

Have you had this issue on the development machine?

Try here :

Maybe go through some of the steps there and try rebuilding the setup package?

dunno
Logged

Let the probing begin! smile

rjlohan
Founders
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2355



WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2002, 12:08:37 am »

Ok, InnoSetup has saved the day. I am now summarily setting a match to anything P&D Wiz... grrr
Logged

---------------------------------------
-RJ Lohan
Ryan.J.Lohan@student.uts.edu.au
---------------------------------------
"Second?!? That's just a fancy word for 'loser'!!"
---------------------------------------

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
 
Jump to: