August 06, 2020, 01:25:53 pm
News: GalahTech Community Based Technical Support!
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Website not working on NON-IE browsers  (Read 5030 times)
simmo
Administrator
*

Stars: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8553



« on: March 29, 2006, 03:36:03 pm »



on the front page are two boxes that have some links... they are not working in non-ie browsers and I dunno why

let me know if I can provide any more info.
« Last Edit: March 30, 2006, 08:12:05 pm by msimmons » Logged

                 ..... .....

Idephix
Sr. Member
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 301



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2006, 04:20:36 pm »

Did you try to replace you > in your span by > It's the first thing that come to mind
« Last Edit: March 29, 2006, 04:21:52 pm by Idephix » Logged

A programmer is a device that transform coffee in code lines

"Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning." Rich Cook

simmo
Administrator
*

Stars: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8553



« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2006, 04:26:57 pm »

I didn't but I don't think that is the issue because of you go to (using the top navigation) "About Element Markets" -> "principals" you will see some people's names... they are not clickable either

here is an actual link from the page
Code:
<a href="bio_rlack.html">Randall N. Lack</a>

would this bit of css be doing anything 'bad'?
Code:
    a        { text-decoration:none; color:#000000; }
    a:hover    { text-decoration:underline; color:#7DA31C; }
Logged

                 ..... .....

Idephix
Sr. Member
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 301



WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2006, 04:38:10 pm »

Well I can't see the problem. If I save the source I don't have any problem. Could you upload your css?
Logged

A programmer is a device that transform coffee in code lines

"Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning." Rich Cook

simmo
Administrator
*

Stars: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8553



« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2006, 04:39:40 pm »

here it is
Logged

                 ..... .....

Idephix
Sr. Member
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 301



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2006, 04:57:47 pm »

It seen the problem is cause by your Flash menu. I never played with Flash so I have no idea on how to correct the problem.
Logged

A programmer is a device that transform coffee in code lines

"Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning." Rich Cook

simmo
Administrator
*

Stars: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8553



« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2006, 05:06:00 pm »

good job, turns out if I remove this chunk of code from principals.html it works fine:
Code:
<object id="menu_swf" classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" width="768" height="500" id="04222005" align="top">
    <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
    <param name="movie" value="menu.swf" />
    <param name="quality" value="best" />
    <param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
    <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
    <embed src="menu.swf" quality="best" bgcolor="#ffffff" wmode="transparent" width="768" height="500" name="04222005" align="top" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>
now does anyone know how I can make it work with that chunk of code?
Logged

                 ..... .....

Chris
Founders
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3312


MIA


« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2006, 11:59:01 pm »

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">

doesn't have a closing tag...
Logged

When the Bogeyman goes to sleep every night, nothing happens.

CornedBee
Ancient Poster
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5258


WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 30, 2006, 11:46:12 am »

The problem might be that wmode=transparent is, AFAIK, not supported by non-IE browsers.
Logged

All the buzzt
CornedBee

"Writing specifications is like writing a novel. Writing code is like writing poetry."
- Anonymous, published by Raymond

"This is how Liberty dies - with thunderous applause."
Senator Padmé Amidala - Revenge of the Sith

Chris
Founders
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3312


MIA


« Reply #9 on: March 30, 2006, 12:43:38 pm »

According to this that shouldn't stop it from working

Logged

When the Bogeyman goes to sleep every night, nothing happens.

simmo
Administrator
*

Stars: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8553



« Reply #10 on: March 30, 2006, 03:48:40 pm »

Quote from: Chris
According to this that shouldn't stop it from working


yeah, first I corrected the missing end tag. then I treid removing the wmode references all together... neither fixed anything...
Logged

                 ..... .....

CornedBee
Ancient Poster
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5258


WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 30, 2006, 07:34:36 pm »

OK, so I went there and looked at it. I found the following:

1) The Flash applet runs fine in Mozilla. I haven't actually tested the links, but I assume they work. The applet hides the content of the page, so there is no issue with the links not working.

2) In two browsers where Flash doesn't work (32-bit Firefox with broken Flash plug-in and 64-bit Konqueror), the Flash applet was invisible, but still in the foreground, capturing all mouse events, thus rendering the links non-functional.

The solution, therefore, would be to create the Flash object only if Flash is installed and working. There are JavaScript objects that do this quite nicely.
Logged

All the buzzt
CornedBee

"Writing specifications is like writing a novel. Writing code is like writing poetry."
- Anonymous, published by Raymond

"This is how Liberty dies - with thunderous applause."
Senator Padmé Amidala - Revenge of the Sith

simmo
Administrator
*

Stars: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8553



« Reply #12 on: March 30, 2006, 08:11:36 pm »

Cool, thanks for that.
When they came to me with the problem I said "I know this dude in Vienna that will have the answer."  


They are suggesting tradeing in the links for more flash, I think it is going to be a mistake but we'll see.
Thanks again
Logged

                 ..... .....

CornedBee
Ancient Poster
*

Stars: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5258


WWW
« Reply #13 on: April 01, 2006, 09:00:08 am »

More Flash? The problem currently occurs when Flash doesn't work! You're making the problem worse. (At least as it is now, a web-savvy user can eliminate the Flash element.)
Logged

All the buzzt
CornedBee

"Writing specifications is like writing a novel. Writing code is like writing poetry."
- Anonymous, published by Raymond

"This is how Liberty dies - with thunderous applause."
Senator Padmé Amidala - Revenge of the Sith

simmo
Administrator
*

Stars: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8553



« Reply #14 on: April 03, 2006, 02:10:23 pm »

Oh, believe you me, if I had my way I'd take all this flash garbage and shove it up macromedia's...

But they don't want to lose that nav (which does still allow navigation on safari) I have a feeling that there will be a "z-index" issue that will prevent it form working...
Logged

                 ..... .....

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
 
Jump to: